CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Tracy Bertelson
HexArmor
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Bertelson:

In your letter dated December 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of glove labeled style 4023 was included with your request. A previous version of this style was the subject of New York Ruling N200466, dated February 17, 2012; however, since you changed the composition of the glove, you are requesting a new ruling. In its current design, style 4023 is a work glove with an outer shell palm side from fingertips to wrist made of a coated knit fabric constructed of 71% plastic, 19% polyester and 10% cotton. The backside of the glove is constructed from 97% nylon, 3% spandex knit fabric. Both the palm and back side have an inner layer of fabric constructed of 53% cotton, 47% plastic. The glove also features fourchettes and a hook and loop closure at the elastic wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side outer shell coated knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division